Current schedule

EEB seminar schedule for 2017/18

*****There are a number of available seminar spots left. If you would like to propose a speaker for one of these dates, please contact the EEB committee.

Fall 2017

Date Speaker Institution Host Title
Sept. 7
Sept. 14  Pedro Antunes  Algoma  Colautti lab

Functional ecology of the arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis – implications for below and above ground biodiversity in a changing world 

Sept. 21  Harris Ivens Queen’s Grogan Lab As above so below? – Impacts of water limitation on growth and nutrient accumulation by a crop plant and its soil microbes across a fertility gradient
Sept. 28 Peter Kotanen University of Toronto  Colautti lab Latitudinal and local variation in damage by above and below ground enemies of an invasive thistle
Oct. 5 Sapna Sharma York Arnott Lab On thin ice: are lakes feeling the heat?
Oct. 12 Debbie Leigh Queen’s Friesen Lab

Bottlenecks, evolution and the behavior of selected variation

Oct. 19 Gustavo Betini Guelph Chippendale Lab Eco-evolutionary dynamics in seasonal environments
Oct. 26 Bob Montgomerie Queen’s Montgomerie Lab Discovering birds in the Great White North
Nov. 2  Rob Ness University of Toronto Eckert Lab Mutation rate variation and its consequences for genome evolution
Nov. 9 Marc Johnson University of Toronto Eckert Lab Evolution in the urban jungle
Nov. 16 Ryan Franckowiak Queen’s Friesen Lab Reproductive fitness of Micropterus dolomieu under heterogeneous environmental conditions
Nov. 23 James Sinclair Queen’s Arnott Lab What drives colonist success?
Nov. 30 Andrew Gonzalez McGill Arnott Lab Diversity, stability, and evolution of networks
Dec. 7 Risa Sargent Ottawa Eckert Lab Alien species introductions – a community perspective

Spring 2017

Date Speaker Institution Host Title
Jan. 11  Catherine Dale Queen’s  Ratcliffe Lab
Jan. 18  David Fifield Environment Canada Friesen Lab
Jan. 25 Marc Belisle Sherbrooke Bonier Lab Agriculture and pesticides: a cocktail hard to swallows
Feb. 1 Thomas Merkling Queen’s University  Friesen Lab
Feb. 8 Jenny McCune Carleton University Orihel Lab
Feb. 15
Feb. 22 Reading Week
March 1
March 8  Matthew Guzzo University of Manitoba Blanchfield
March 15 Drew Sauve Queen’s Unviersity  Freisen lab
March 22 Sofia Kokkinakis Queen’s Unviersity Lefebvre lab
March 29  Yihan Wu Queen’s Unviersity Colautti Lab
April 5  Geraint Element  Queen’s University Walker Lab
 April 12  Katherine Duchesneau  Queen’s Unviersity Colautti Lab

*Split Session with two speakers

Advertisements